PrivateNorway

VID Specialized University

VID Specialized University is a private institution located in Norway. Norway's largest private specialized university, rooted in the diaconal tradition, strong in health and social work.

—

Shanghai (ARWU)

—

QS World Rankings

—

Times Higher Ed.

—

Average ranking

Informational note: this page is an independent descriptive profile of VID Specialized University, provided for information only and not affiliated with the institution or its official representatives.

Welcome to the dedicated profile of VID Specialized University, a private institution located in Norway.

Whether you are a future student looking for your ideal academic path or simply curious to discover this university, you will find here essential information about this institution: its international rankings, tuition fees, programs and the useful steps to study there.

About VID Specialized University

VID Specialized University (VID vitenskapelige høgskole) is Norway's largest private higher education institution, with around 4,500 students on campuses in Oslo, Bergen, Stavanger and Tromsø. It was created in 2016 by merging institutions rooted in the Norwegian diaconal tradition. It offers programmes in nursing, social work, health sciences, theology, diaconia and pedagogy, with some of the largest private-sector health programmes in Norway. Owned by church-linked non-profit foundations, VID works closely with hospitals and social services. Studies are fee-paying, with moderate rates for Nordic students and specific fees for non-EU/EEA students.
BoursTek
BoursTek
International study scholarships

Looking for a study scholarship in Norway?

Mobile app to find hundreds of study scholarships in dozens of countries.

Get it on Google Play

Tuition fees

Bachelor's

4,500 NOK

Minimum price per year

Average study cost

The average cost of studying at VID Specialized University is 4,500 NOK per year.

These prices are given as an indication. Actual fees may vary depending on your academic situation, nationality and chosen program.

Additional information

Tuition fees may vary depending on several factors:

  • Student nationality (different rates for international students)
  • Specific study program (some fields may be more expensive)
  • Scholarships and financial aid available (which can significantly reduce costs)

Programs offered (7)

Additional information

Choosing a university is an important decision that can shape your academic and professional future.

VID Specialized University offers a stimulating learning environment where students can develop their skills and pursue their passions.

To make an informed decision, we recommend that you:

  • Visit the campus if possible or explore the available virtual tours,
  • Contact the admissions office directly for specific questions,
  • Talk to alumni or current students,
  • Review the study programs to make sure they match your goals,
  • Find out about funding and scholarship opportunities.

WiniFac strives to provide you with the most accurate and up-to-date information on universities around the world. We regularly update our database to give you a complete overview of the higher education options available.

Frequently asked questions about VID Specialized University

Concise answers to prepare your application

Is VID Specialized University a public or private university?

VID Specialized University is a private institution located in Norway.

How much does a bachelor's degree cost at VID Specialized University?

Bachelor tuition fees at VID Specialized University start from 4,500 NOK per year. These fees are given as an indication and may vary depending on the programme and student status.

How do I apply to VID Specialized University?

To apply to VID Specialized University, check the official website directly (https://vid.no/) for admission requirements, required documents and application deadlines.