PublicNorway

University of Oslo

University of Oslo is a public institution located in Norway. Norway's oldest and most prestigious university, founded in 1811, at the heart of Oslo.

#86

Shanghai (ARWU)

#131

QS World Rankings

#113

Times Higher Ed.

#110

Average ranking

Informational note: this page is an independent descriptive profile of University of Oslo, provided for information only and not affiliated with the institution or its official representatives.

Welcome to the dedicated profile of University of Oslo, a public institution located in Norway.

Whether you are a future student looking for your ideal academic path or simply curious to discover this university, you will find here essential information about this institution: its international rankings, tuition fees, programs and the useful steps to study there.

About University of Oslo

The University of Oslo (UiO), founded in 1811, is Norway's oldest and largest university, with around 28,000 students, consistently ranked among the world's top 100. It spans the full academic spectrum: theology, law (with its historic Law Library), medicine and dentistry, humanities, mathematics and natural sciences, social sciences and education. Several Nobel laureates are affiliated, and the Blindern campus hosts leading research facilities including an ion accelerator. The university belongs to the League of European Research Universities and the Guild. Since 2023, non-EU/EEA students pay credit-based annual tuition, while EU/EEA citizens remain exempt.

International rankings 2026

Average ranking

#110

Average calculated from the world rankings

Shanghai (ARWU)

#86

Academic Ranking of World Universities (Shanghai)

Times Higher Education

#113

World university ranking by Times Higher Education

QS World University Rankings

#131

World university ranking by QS (Quacquarelli Symonds)

About the rankings

Global university rankings evaluate higher education institutions according to different criteria:

  • Shanghai (ARWU) : focused on research and academic output.
  • Times Higher Education : assesses teaching, research and internationalisation.
  • QS World University Rankings : considers academic and employer reputation.
BoursTek
BoursTek
International study scholarships

Looking for a study scholarship in Norway?

Mobile app to find hundreds of study scholarships in dozens of countries.

Get it on Google Play

Tuition fees

Bachelor's

148,020 NOK

Minimum price per year

Master's

204,000 NOK

Minimum price per year

Average study cost

The average cost of studying at University of Oslo is 176,010 NOK per year.

These prices are given as an indication. Actual fees may vary depending on your academic situation, nationality and chosen program.

Additional information

Tuition fees may vary depending on several factors:

  • Student nationality (different rates for international students)
  • Specific study program (some fields may be more expensive)
  • Scholarships and financial aid available (which can significantly reduce costs)

Programs offered (28)

Additional information

Choosing a university is an important decision that can shape your academic and professional future.

University of Oslo offers a stimulating learning environment where students can develop their skills and pursue their passions.

To make an informed decision, we recommend that you:

  • Visit the campus if possible or explore the available virtual tours,
  • Contact the admissions office directly for specific questions,
  • Talk to alumni or current students,
  • Review the study programs to make sure they match your goals,
  • Find out about funding and scholarship opportunities.

WiniFac strives to provide you with the most accurate and up-to-date information on universities around the world. We regularly update our database to give you a complete overview of the higher education options available.

Frequently asked questions about University of Oslo

Concise answers to prepare your application

Is University of Oslo a public or private university?

University of Oslo is a public institution located in Norway.

How much does a bachelor's degree cost at University of Oslo?

Bachelor tuition fees at University of Oslo start from 148,020 NOK per year. These fees are given as an indication and may vary depending on the programme and student status.

How much does a master's degree cost at University of Oslo?

Master tuition fees at University of Oslo start from 204,000 NOK per year.

What is the international ranking of University of Oslo?

University of Oslo is ranked on average at position #110 in international rankings. University of Oslo is ranked #86 in the Academic Ranking of World Universities (Shanghai/ARWU), which assesses the quality of research and academic output. University of Oslo is ranked #131 in the QS World University Rankings, which assesses academic and employer reputation. University of Oslo is ranked #113 in the Times Higher Education ranking, which assesses the quality of teaching, research and internationalisation.

How do I apply to University of Oslo?

To apply to University of Oslo, check the official website directly (https://uio.no/) for admission requirements, required documents and application deadlines.

Quick facts

Institution type

Public

Country

Norway

Average annual fee

176,010 NOK

Website

uio.no

Average ranking

#110

Last updated

26 septembre 2026

Rankings 2026

  • Shanghai (ARWU)#86
  • QS World Rankings#131
  • Times Higher Ed.#113

Official website

Visit the website of University of Oslo

All universities in Norway

Explore the Norway country guide