PublicFinland

Novia University of Applied Sciences

Novia University of Applied Sciences is a public institution located in Finland. Swedish-language UAS on Finland's west coast, unique in the country, strong in maritime technology and sciences.

—

Shanghai (ARWU)

—

QS World Rankings

—

Times Higher Ed.

—

Average ranking

Informational note: this page is an independent descriptive profile of Novia University of Applied Sciences, provided for information only and not affiliated with the institution or its official representatives.

Welcome to the dedicated profile of Novia University of Applied Sciences, a public institution located in Finland.

Whether you are a future student looking for your ideal academic path or simply curious to discover this university, you will find here essential information about this institution: its international rankings, tuition fees, programs and the useful steps to study there.

About Novia University of Applied Sciences

Novia University of Applied Sciences is Finland's largest Swedish-language higher education institution, with around 4,000 students on campuses in Vaasa, Turku, Raseborg and Pietarsaari. It offers programmes in maritime technology, mechanical and electrical engineering, energy, natural resources and environment, health, business and culture. Its maritime captain and marine engineer programmes are the only Swedish-language ones in the country and among the most respected in the Baltic. Close links with the west coast's maritime and energy industries and the Swedish-speaking community enrich the education. Several programmes, notably in maritime technology and entrepreneurship, are taught in English.
BoursTek
BoursTek
International study scholarships

Looking for a study scholarship in Finland?

Mobile app to find hundreds of study scholarships in dozens of countries.

Get it on Google Play

Tuition fees

Bachelor's

10,000 EUR

Minimum price per year

Master's

15,000 EUR

Minimum price per year

Average study cost

The average cost of studying at Novia University of Applied Sciences is 12,500 EUR per year.

These prices are given as an indication. Actual fees may vary depending on your academic situation, nationality and chosen program.

Additional information

Tuition fees may vary depending on several factors:

  • Student nationality (different rates for international students)
  • Specific study program (some fields may be more expensive)
  • Scholarships and financial aid available (which can significantly reduce costs)

Programs offered (13)

Additional information

Choosing a university is an important decision that can shape your academic and professional future.

Novia University of Applied Sciences offers a stimulating learning environment where students can develop their skills and pursue their passions.

To make an informed decision, we recommend that you:

  • Visit the campus if possible or explore the available virtual tours,
  • Contact the admissions office directly for specific questions,
  • Talk to alumni or current students,
  • Review the study programs to make sure they match your goals,
  • Find out about funding and scholarship opportunities.

WiniFac strives to provide you with the most accurate and up-to-date information on universities around the world. We regularly update our database to give you a complete overview of the higher education options available.

Frequently asked questions about Novia University of Applied Sciences

Concise answers to prepare your application

Is Novia University of Applied Sciences a public or private university?

Novia University of Applied Sciences is a public institution located in Finland.

How much does a bachelor's degree cost at Novia University of Applied Sciences?

Bachelor tuition fees at Novia University of Applied Sciences start from 10,000 EUR per year. These fees are given as an indication and may vary depending on the programme and student status.

How much does a master's degree cost at Novia University of Applied Sciences?

Master tuition fees at Novia University of Applied Sciences start from 15,000 EUR per year.

How do I apply to Novia University of Applied Sciences?

To apply to Novia University of Applied Sciences, check the official website directly (https://novia.fi/) for admission requirements, required documents and application deadlines.